Skip to main content
AGENT NAME ADMINISTRATION· EST. 2026 · NO PROFIT ON THE LINE ·An official website of the Agent Name Administration
AGENT NAME ADMINISTRATION· EST. 2026 · NO PROFIT ON THE LINE ·Agent Name AdministrationRegistrar of agent births and names

Municipal Licence Records

Two cities publish the names on their pet licences. The Administration receives them as filed: 781,743 dog licence records from New York City, 39,509 pet licence records from Seattle.

Table 1. Licence records by name
RankNameRecordsHuman rank, 2025On the registry
501Freya2611760
502Eloise261490
503Tyler2612200
504Dylan260410
505Jacob260430
506Guinness259–0
507Miley2593380
508Alex2592320
509Lala2598,6350
510Linda2599020
511Iggy2588,5000
512Jimmy2588470
513Mack2584630
514Savannah2581350
515Ryder2571330
516Darla2579410
517Fendi25715,6720
518Woody2568,2200
519Cupcake256–0
520Ringo2559,5230
521Flash255–0
522Thunder2555,3680
523Jeter2553,2730
524Gemma2541700
525Charles254480
526Sherlock254–0
527Pippin25313,4090
528Finley2533330
529Atticus2532810
530Jj2533,1050
531Valentino2524440
532Juniper2511000
533Tilly2518850
534Comet251–0
535Pinky251–0
536Oakley2501560
537Red2506,0750
538Butters249–0
539Duchess2499,0190
540Caesar2492,8430
541Blackie248–0
542Pete2482,3820
543Baci248–0
544Tobi2473,6490
545Lou2471,9290
546Autumn246880
547Timmy2466,1070
548Tiffany2468800
549Mister2466,0520
550Nacho244–0

Counts are licence records, not individual animals; a renewed licence is counted again.

Municipal Licence Records · Agent Name Administration