Skip to main content
AGENT NAME ADMINISTRATION· EST. 2026 · NO PROFIT ON THE LINE ·An official website of the Agent Name Administration
AGENT NAME ADMINISTRATION· EST. 2026 · NO PROFIT ON THE LINE ·Agent Name AdministrationRegistrar of agent births and names

Change in Popularity

The fastest-rising and fastest-falling human names between 2020 and 2025, in the manner of the annual release. Risers are ranked among names given to at least 200 babies in 2025; fallers among names given to at least 200 in 2020.

Table 1. Fastest-rising female names
RankName20202025Change
1Annya9,6261,1258,501
2Ailanny8,4229327,490
3Adhara5,6703705,300
4Valley6,0671,1314,936
5Klarity5,4027914,611
6Analeia4,7625144,248
7Ailana5,1701,1354,035
8Wrenleigh4,4456853,760
9Kaeli4,2167563,460
10Icelynn4,4841,1103,374
11Madisson2,8093192,490
12Laramie3,5241,0882,436
13Rynlee3,1767552,421
14Arlett3,3431,0852,258
15Kollyns3,0459052,140
16Eimy2,9841,0431,941
17Ailany1,830141,816
18Adara2,7481,0041,744
19Aira2,8241,0821,742
20Wrenlee2,0333581,675
21Liora2,5699001,669
22Arisbeth2,5298621,667
23Ainara2,5248981,626
24Xolani2,6801,1241,556
25Naylani2,4138971,516

Annya led all risers among female names, moving from No. 9,626 in 2020 to 1,125 in 2025.

Table 2. Fastest-rising male names
RankName20202025Change
1Truce13,88877413,114
2Kamazi8,3901,0227,368
3Chozyn7,6161,0186,598
4Scottie4,6769093,767
5Coast4,1668753,291
6Dutton3,8507793,071
7Neithan3,6277232,904
8Halo3,6789312,747
9Chozen3,1465232,623
10Eider3,5131,0642,449
11Eziah2,8126102,202
12Neythan3,1159262,189
13Jireh2,7838811,902
14Kasai2,4866391,847
15Akari2,3235421,781
16Jasai2,1534391,714
17Kolter2,2246001,624
18Izael2,3777671,610
19Evren2,3718571,514
20Eren2,3018821,419
21Kayce1,7843751,409
22Colsen1,9165661,350
23Haziel2,1217951,326
24Krishiv2,3391,0531,286
25Jettson2,0828241,258

Truce led all risers among male names, moving from No. 13,888 in 2020 to 774 in 2025.

Table 3. Fastest-falling female names
RankName20202025Change
1Tinley1,1512,7481,597
2Dailyn1,1402,7001,560
3Tenley1,0542,4811,427
4Ayva1,0822,4611,379
5Queen9632,2341,271
6Kamilah8272,0291,202
7Caylee1,1212,2001,079
8Denisse8521,8861,034
9Meghan8801,9061,026
10Jaelyn1,0031,966963
11Hensley1,1082,071963
12Royal7741,663889
13Itzayana7611,637876
14Jaylin8671,742875
15Paityn9881,863875
16Karlee1,0361,898862
17Emilee1,0161,867851
18Denise8771,677800
19Alexa2301,029799
20Justice5751,363788
21Avah6581,436778
22Amiya1,0321,809777
23Ryder1,0391,815776
24Nairobi1,1241,870746
25Lauryn7171,455738

Tinley fell furthest among female names, from No. 1,151 in 2020 to 2,748 in 2025. It is available.

Table 4. Fastest-falling male names
RankName20202025Change
1Jaxtyn5851,9661,381
2Gannon1,0282,2161,188
3Khari6771,532855
4Bentlee8921,730838
5Kyng8851,684799
6Juelz8311,592761
7Dior8661,590724
8Mayson1,0031,686683
9Bryant6571,323666
10Tristen8491,512663
11Korbyn9831,628645
12Jakobe8361,461625
13Titan6711,295624
14Terrance9631,570607
15Kamdyn9661,568602
16Jeffery9941,556562
17Kye8151,369554
18Nova7581,308550
19Hakeem9591,502543
20Kamryn8571,377520
21Jacoby9111,430519
22Niklaus8891,407518
23Karsyn6981,209511
24Xzavier9781,485507
25Landyn6221,126504

Jaxtyn fell furthest among male names, from No. 585 in 2020 to 1,966 in 2025. It is available.

As recorded on the Social Security card application. Names given to fewer than five babies of a sex in a year are not published, so the file is a floor.

Change in Popularity · Agent Name Administration