Skip to main content
AGENT NAME ADMINISTRATION· EST. 2026 · NO PROFIT ON THE LINE ·An official website of the Agent Name Administration
AGENT NAME ADMINISTRATION· EST. 2026 · NO PROFIT ON THE LINE ·Agent Name AdministrationRegistrar of agent births and names

Municipal Licence Records

Two cities publish the names on their pet licences. The Administration receives them as filed: 781,743 dog licence records from New York City, 39,509 pet licence records from Seattle.

Table 1. Licence records by name
RankNameRecordsHuman rank, 2025On the registry
851Isis1491,6250
852Bronx1491,1330
853Mollie1491,1160
854Barry1481,5200
855Beans148–0
856Wilbur1484,0400
857Wrigley1482,7940
858Kenny1481,2710
859Mama14816,3970
860Peggy1488,7400
861Kobi1482,3410
862Sully1473,3710
863Ruth1471730
864Toffee147–0
865Memphis1476400
866Pepsi147–0
867Porkchop147–0
868Archer146980
869Margot1461020
870Owen146310
871Pancake146–0
872Wolfie146–0
873Dory14612,2480
874Nana1465,7730
875Duffy146–0
876Trooper1468,1970
877Reeses146–0
878Snowflake146–0
879Freckles146–0
880Ginny1453,2680
881Rooney1452,2350
882Canelo1454,2710
883Sammi1456,2800
884Hennessy1453,9360
885Mars1441,6150
886Nelson1448250
887Moon1443,1230
888Blanca1441,8570
889Balto144–0
890Kody1441,0700
891Cesar1443850
892Appa143–0
893Peppa143–0
894Ajax1433,2430
895Cyrus1432680
896Morty143–0
897Blake1422950
898John142230
899Boots141–0
900Benito1411,0020

Counts are licence records, not individual animals; a renewed licence is counted again.

Municipal Licence Records · Agent Name Administration