Skip to main content
AGENT NAME ADMINISTRATION· EST. 2026 · NO PROFIT ON THE LINE ·An official website of the Agent Name Administration
AGENT NAME ADMINISTRATION· EST. 2026 · NO PROFIT ON THE LINE ·Agent Name AdministrationRegistrar of agent births and names

Municipal Licence Records

Two cities publish the names on their pet licences. The Administration receives them as filed: 781,743 dog licence records from New York City, 39,509 pet licence records from Seattle.

Table 1. Licence records by name
RankNameRecordsHuman rank, 2025On the registry
201Gucci571–0
202Storm5691,4420
203A569–0
204Rufus5634,0190
205Juno5611,2520
206Cali5615740
207Chip5594,2740
208Sonny5592980
209Mabel5572010
210Lucas553100
211Simon5502300
212Little550–0
213Brody5482360
214Callie5471750
215Kona5446,0160
216Walter5422520
217Samson5414770
218Jojo54011,3680
219Elvis5371,3280
220Pippa5351,8640
221Mason535390
222Josie532820
223Cinnamon532–0
224Scooby530–0
225Bobby5281,0970
226Momo527–0
227Hugo5273780
228Charlotte52020
229Stevie5172030
230Junior5177520
231Bambi5156,5810
232Roscoe5122,2480
233Samantha5111510
234Cash5102870
235Louis5062490
236Foxy505–0
237Tiger5043,7430
238Boo502–0
239Maple4981,0920
240Sophia49850
241Olivia49710
242Bo4954490
243Skye4935320
244Yogi4937,6620
245Monty4921,5430
246Stanley4918630
247Harper487160
248Tiny487–0
249Xena4861,2700
250Brandy4863,0720

Counts are licence records, not individual animals; a renewed licence is counted again.

Municipal Licence Records · Agent Name Administration