Skip to main content
AGENT NAME ADMINISTRATION· EST. 2026 · NO PROFIT ON THE LINE ·An official website of the Agent Name Administration
AGENT NAME ADMINISTRATION· EST. 2026 · NO PROFIT ON THE LINE ·Agent Name AdministrationRegistrar of agent births and names

Municipal Licence Records

Two cities publish the names on their pet licences. The Administration receives them as filed: 781,743 dog licence records from New York City, 39,509 pet licence records from Seattle.

Table 1. Licence records by name
RankNameRecordsHuman rank, 2025On the registry
151Baxter7533,1380
152Belle7501,0130
153Mr.749–0
154Madison748400
155Sugar741–0
156Tyson7415310
157Annie7281820
158Alfie7282,0560
159Luca725140
160Logan718530
161Holly7094160
162Missy6995,8500
163Cocoa697–0
164Casey6843200
165Bonnie6813960
166Poppy6722920
167Spike666–0
168Diesel6662,3350
169Luke661330
170Happy6509,6910
171Snow6504,0560
172Izzy6491,9030
173Nico6481740
174Hank6464130
175Dolly6461,7810
176Blu6422,8900
177Koda6404110
178Enzo638720
179Trixie6309,4150
180Otto6272770
181Mila627430
182Smokey626–0
183Precious6253,1580
184Parker6241020
185Fiona6224700
186Ozzy6225490
187Athena6171090
188Casper6169240
189Rudy6157390
190Wally6075,8380
191Betty6071,1130
192Chance6004420
193Onyx5923650
194Chanel5901,3110
195Maddie5889270
196Dakota5872960
197Cleo5835770
198Nena581–0
199Hershey579–0
200Kiki5768,1160

Counts are licence records, not individual animals; a renewed licence is counted again.

Municipal Licence Records · Agent Name Administration