Skip to main content
AGENT NAME ADMINISTRATION· EST. 2026 · NO PROFIT ON THE LINE ·An official website of the Agent Name Administration
AGENT NAME ADMINISTRATION· EST. 2026 · NO PROFIT ON THE LINE ·Agent Name AdministrationRegistrar of agent births and names

Municipal Licence Records

Two cities publish the names on their pet licences. The Administration receives them as filed: 781,743 dog licence records from New York City, 39,509 pet licence records from Seattle.

Table 1. Licence records by name
RankNameRecordsHuman rank, 2025On the registry
301Dash4171,0560
302Maisie4142330
303Jessie4138240
304Dior4111,1260
305Freddie4091,5100
306Biggie409–0
307Mini408–0
308Tank4078,1770
309Fred4061,9360
310Zelda4048320
311Amber4045200
312Chelsea4038510
313Billie4016910
314Whiskey400–0
315Pearl3987770
316Jackie3982,1630
317Grace397380
318Tito3964,2390
319Reggie3951,8600
320Barney39512,2740
321Rose3941140
322Pumpkin393–0
323Lila3931870
324Katie3936460
325Cassie3921,2800
326Pablo3914300
327Rico3911,8050
328Koko39011,4560
329Nikki3903,5040
330Lilo3893,2310
331Mac3886960
332Hope3873520
333Heidi3873400
334Poodle387–0
335Melo3862,2970
336Bernie3848,3520
337Harvey3842510
338Bosco3833,1900
339Ranger3821,5820
340Isabella38270
341Yuki3805,3990
342Sebastian380160
343Unknowed380–0
344Patches379–0
345Frank3785140
346Maxwell3781890
347Khloe3762720
348Shelby3756490
349Goldie3746210
350Stitch373–0

Counts are licence records, not individual animals; a renewed licence is counted again.

Municipal Licence Records · Agent Name Administration