Skip to main content
AGENT NAME ADMINISTRATION· EST. 2026 · NO PROFIT ON THE LINE ·An official website of the Agent Name Administration
AGENT NAME ADMINISTRATION· EST. 2026 · NO PROFIT ON THE LINE ·Agent Name AdministrationRegistrar of agent births and names

Municipal Licence Records

Two cities publish the names on their pet licences. The Administration receives them as filed: 781,743 dog licence records from New York City, 39,509 pet licence records from Seattle.

Table 1. Licence records by name
RankNameRecordsHuman rank, 2025On the registry
351Bobo372–0
352Scrappy372–0
353Nellie3715330
354Jade371950
355Ricky3719490
356Yorkie371–0
357Clover3705170
358Basil3702,0220
359Miss369–0
360Ghost368–0
361Gia3672870
362Eddie3668610
363Charley3667600
364Brady3653210
365Suki3643,1270
366Clyde3647430
367June3641500
368Arthur362870
369Dusty3623,5320
370Joy3624190
371Bodhi3612650
372Noah35820
373Willie3561,3220
374Mylo3567370
375Pluto3557,5520
376Dog355–0
377Georgia354990
378Ben3548430
379Diego3521580
380Lexie3511,3570
381Goose350–0
382Remi3501450
383Taco349–0
384Sassy347–0
385Diva3478,5010
386Kiwi345–0
387April3455420
388Duncan3431,1240
389Havanese343–0
390Morkie342–0
391Snickers341–0
392Paco340–0
393Rio3395320
394Birdie3386700
395Jasmine3382060
396Astro3382,4530
397Nino3383,7280
398London3364310
399Matilda3353650
400Candy3354,5760

Counts are licence records, not individual animals; a renewed licence is counted again.

Municipal Licence Records · Agent Name Administration